Bill Text: GA HB495 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] election to the office of probate judge. Any associate probate judge taking
office as authorized by this subsection shall thereafter be eligible to succeed
himself or herself as long as he or she remains a resident of the
county.
(g)
Proceedings
when an associate judge of the probate court is
disqualified.
Whenever the judge of the probate court is disqualified to act in any case
pursuant to Code Section 15-9-13, the associate judge of the probate court
shall also be
disqualified."
SECTION
2.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 15-9-4,
relating to additional eligibility requirements in certain counties, as
follows:
"(c)
A judge of the probate court holding such office on
or
after June 30, 2000, shall continue to
hold such office and shall be allowed to seek reelection for such office.
Notwithstanding the requirement that in certain counties the judge of the
probate court be admitted to practice law for seven years preceding election, no
decision, judgment, ruling or other official action of any judge of the probate
court shall be overturned, denied, or overruled based solely on this requirement
for qualification, election, and holding the office of judge of the probate
court."
SECTION
3.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-9-11,
relating to calling of special election to fill vacancy, as
follows:
"(a)
When a vacancy occurs in the office of judge of the probate court in any county,