Bill Text: GA HB509 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Criteria to
determine physician underserved rural areas shall include, but shall not be
limited to, relevant statistical data related to the following:
(1)
The ratio of physicians to population in the area;
(2)
Indications of the health status of the population in the area;
(3)
The poverty level and dependent age groups of the population in the
area;
(4)
Indications of community support for more physicians in the area;
and
(5)
Indications that access to the physician's services is available to every person
in the underserved area regardless of ability to pay."
SECTION
4.
Code
Section 45-7-21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to expense
allowance and travel cost reimbursement for members of certain boards and
commissions, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a)
Each member of the boards and commissions enumerated in this Code section shall
receive the same expense allowance per day as that received by a member of the
General Assembly for each day such member of a board or commission is in
attendance at a meeting of such board or commission, plus reimbursement for
actual transportation costs while traveling by public carrier or the legal
mileage rate for the use of a personal automobile in connection with such
attendance. The expense allowance and reimbursement provided for in this Code
section shall be paid in lieu of any per diem, allowance, or other remuneration
now received by any such member for such attendance. The existing law relative
to any limitation on the number of meeting days and remuneration for service on
committees or subcommittees of any such board or commission shall remain in
effect. The boards and commissions to which this Code section shall be
applicable are as follows:
(1)
State Board of Education;
(2)
State Medical Education Board;
(3)(2)
Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia;
(4)(3)
Board of Corrections;
(5)(4)
Board of Economic Development;
(6)(5)
Board of Natural Resources;
(7)(6)
State Transportation Board;
(8)(7)
Dental Education Board;
(9)(8)
Georgia Student Finance Commission;
(10)(9)
Veterans Service Board;
(11)(10)
Georgia Agricultural Exposition Authority;
(12)(11)
Georgia Board for Physician Workforce;
(13)(12)
Georgia Music Hall of Fame Authority;
(14)(13)
Georgia Sports Hall of Fame Authority;
(15)(14)
Georgia Rail Passenger Authority;
(16)(15)
Georgia Tobacco Community Development Board;
(17)(16)
State Board of Technical and Adult Education;
(18)(17)
Civil War Commission; and
(19)(18)
The delegation from the State of Georgia to the Southern Dairy Compact
Commission."
SECTION
5.
Code
Section 48-7-161 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
definitions relative to setoff debt collection for the state, is amended by
revising paragraph (1) as follows:
"(1)
'Claimant agency' means and includes, in the order of priority set forth
below:
(A)