Bill Text: GA HB509 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] for Physician Workforce to make loans,
grants, or scholarships under this chapter or under other applicable state law,
the State
Medical Education Board
Georgia Board
for Physician Workforce shall give
priority to loans and scholarships under Part 6 of Article 7 of Chapter 3 of
Title 20 and to loans under Code Section 31-34-4.
31-34-3.
This
chapter shall be administered by the
State
Medical Education Board
Georgia Board
for Physician Workforce, and, as used in
this chapter, the word 'board' means the
State
Medical Education Board
Georgia Board
for Physician Workforce created in Code
Section
20-3-510
49-10-1."
SECTION
3.
Said
chapter is further amended in Code Section 31-34-5, relating to service
cancelable loans, repayment, and determination of physician underserved rural
areas, by revising subsection (c) as follows:
"(c)
In making a determination of physician underserved rural areas of Georgia, the
board shall seek the advice and assistance of the Department of Community
Health, the
Georgia Board for Physician Workforce, the
University of Georgia Cooperative Extension Service, the Department of Community
Affairs, and such other public or private associations or organizations as the
board determines to be of assistance in making such determinations. Criteria to
determine physician underserved rural areas shall include, but shall not be
limited to, relevant statistical data related to the following:
(1)
The ratio of physicians to population in the area;
(2)
Indications of the health status of the population in the area;
(3)
The poverty level and dependent age groups of the population in the
area;
(4)
Indications of community support for more physicians in the area;
and
(5)
Indications that access to the physician's services is available to every person
in the underserved area regardless of ability to pay."
SECTION
4.
Code
Section 45-7-21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to expense
allowance and travel cost reimbursement for members of certain boards and
commissions, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a)