Bill Text: GA HB509 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] the sentence imposed on a person convicted of a crime who is in the legal
custody of the department;
(G)
The State Board of Pardons and Paroles with respect to restitution imposed on a
person convicted of a crime and subject to the jurisdiction of the board;
and
(H)
The Department of Juvenile Justice with respect to restitution imposed on a
juvenile for a delinquent act which would constitute a crime if committed by an
adult."
SECTION
6.
Chapter
10 of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the
Georgia Board for Physician Workforce, is amended in Code Section 49-10-1,
relating to creation and composition of said board, expense allowances,
staffing, and advisory committees, by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a)
as follows:
"(2)
The Georgia Board for Physician Workforce shall be composed of 15 members, all
of whom are residents of this state, as follows:
(A)
Five members shall be primary care
physicians, at
least three of whom shall be from rural
areas;
(B)
Five members shall be physicians who are not primary care
physicians, at
least three of whom shall practice in rural
areas;
(C)
Three members shall be representatives of hospitals which are not teaching
hospitals, with at least
one
two
of those three members being
a
representative of a
representatives
of rural, nonprofit
hospital
hospitals;
(D)
One member shall be a representative from the business community;
(E)
One member shall have no connection with the practice of medicine or the
provision of health care; and
(F)
The physicians on the board shall represent a diversity of medical disciplines,
including, but not limited to, women's health, geriatrics, and children's
health. The board shall represent the gender, racial, and geographical
diversity of the state."
SECTION
7.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 49-10-2, relating to purpose
of said board, and Code Section 49-10-3, relating to powers, duties, and
responsibilities of said board, as follows:
"49-10-2.
The
purpose of the board shall be to address the
physician
health