Bill Text: GA HB93 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] is amended by revising paragraph (1) of Code Section 36-74-21, relating to
definitions relative to said article, as follows:
"(1)
'Code
inspector
enforcement
officer' means any
authorized
agent or employee of the county or municipality whose duty it is to assure code
compliance
person
contracted with or employed by a county or municipality who has enforcement
authority for health, safety, or welfare requirements and is authorized to issue
citations or file formal complaints regarding the
same."
SECTION
2.
Said
article is further amended by revising Code Section 36-74-23, relating to
initiating proceedings, time to correct violations, repeat violations, and
hearings, as follows:
"36-74-23.
(a)
It shall be the duty of the code
inspector
enforcement
officer to initiate enforcement
proceedings pursuant to the various codes; however, no member of a board shall
have the power to initiate such enforcement proceedings.
(b)
Except as provided in subsections (c) and (d) of this Code section, if a
violation of any code or ordinance is found, the code
inspector
enforcement
officer shall notify the violator and give
him or her a reasonable time to correct the violation. Should the violation
continue beyond the time specified for correction, the code
inspector
enforcement
officer shall proceed with enforcement
through the appropriate court or shall proceed with enforcement through the
appropriate code enforcement board. If the code
inspector
enforcement
officer proceeds through a code
enforcement board, the code
inspector
enforcement
officer shall notify an enforcement board
and request a hearing. The code enforcement board shall schedule a hearing, and
written notice of such hearing shall be hand delivered or made as provided in
Code Section 36-74-29 to said violator. At the option of the code enforcement
board, notice may additionally be served by publication or posting as provided
in Code Section 36-74-29. If the violation is corrected and then recurs or if
the violation is not corrected by the time specified for correction by the code
inspector
enforcement
officer, the case may be presented to the
enforcement board even if the violation has been corrected prior to the board
hearing, and the notice shall so state.
(c)
If a repeat violation is found, the code
inspector
enforcement
officer shall notify the violator but is
not required to give the violator a reasonable time to correct the violation.
The code
inspector
enforcement
officer, upon notifying the violator of a
repeat violation, shall notify an enforcement board and request a hearing. The
code enforcement board shall schedule a hearing and shall provide written notice