Bill Text: GA HB93 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] after January 1, 2003, so as to change a definition for purposes of said
article; to change certain references to "code inspectors" to "code enforcement
officers" in said article; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting
laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Article
2 of Chapter 74 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to local government code enforcement boards created on or after January 1, 2003,
is amended by revising paragraph (1) of Code Section 36-74-21, relating to
definitions relative to said article, as follows:
"(1)
'Code
inspector
enforcement
officer' means any
authorized
agent or employee of the county or municipality whose duty it is to assure code
compliance
person
contracted with or employed by a county or municipality who has enforcement
authority for health, safety, or welfare requirements and is authorized to issue
citations or file formal complaints regarding the
same."
SECTION
2.
Said
article is further amended by revising Code Section 36-74-23, relating to
initiating proceedings, time to correct violations, repeat violations, and
hearings, as follows:
"36-74-23.
(a)
It shall be the duty of the code
inspector
enforcement
officer to initiate enforcement