Bill Text: GA HB93 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "(a)
All notices required by this article shall be provided to the alleged violator
by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested; by
hand delivery by the sheriff or other law enforcement officer, code
inspector
enforcement
officer, or other person designated by the
local governing body; or by leaving the notice at the violator's usual place of
residence with any person residing therein who is above 15 years of age and
informing such person of the contents of the notice."
SECTION
6.
Said
article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 36-74-30,
relating to other enforcement methods and probable cause for investigation
required, as follows:
"(a)
It is the intent of this article to provide an additional or supplemental means
of obtaining compliance with local codes. Nothing contained in this article
shall prohibit a local governing body through its code
inspector
enforcement
officer from enforcing its codes by any
other lawful means including criminal and civil proceedings; provided, however,
that a local governing body shall not pursue a specific instance of an alleged
violation of an ordinance against one violator before both a code enforcement
board and a magistrate, municipal, or other court authorized to hear ordinance
violations."
SECTION
7.
All
laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.