Bill Text: GA HB950 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] received in order to satisfy the debt of the pledgor. If the sale results in an
amount greater than that owed by the pledgor, the amount in excess of what is
owed by the pledgor shall be deemed property of the pledgor.
44-12-147.
The
commissioner may promulgate such rules and regulations as are reasonable and
necessary to implement this
part."
SECTION
6.
Part
5 of Article 8 of Chapter 14 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia
Annotated, relating to liens of pawnbrokers, factors, bailees, acceptors, and
depositories, is amended in subsection (b) of Code Section 44-14-403, relating
to lien of pawnbroker, action for interference, grace periods, and maturity
dates, as follows:
"(b)(1)
There shall be a grace period
of ten
calendar days on all pawn transactions.
On pawn
transactions involving motor vehicles or motor vehicle certificates of title,
the grace period shall be 30 calendar days; on all other pawn transactions the
grace period shall be ten calendar days.
In the event that the last day of the grace period falls on a day in which the
pawnbroker is not open for business, the grace period shall be extended through
the first day following upon which the pawnbroker is open for business. The
pawnbroker shall not sell the pledged goods during the grace
period."
SECTION
7.
All
laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.