Bill Text: GA HB950 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] requirements for record keeping by motor vehicle title loan brokers; to provide
for required disclosures in a motor vehicle title loan transaction; to provide
for rules and regulations; to amend Part 5 of Article 8 of Chapter 14 of Title
44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to liens of pawnbrokers,
factors, bailees, acceptors, and depositories, so as to remove motor vehicles
from liens that are considered pawn transactions; to provide for related
matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Code
Section 7-4-18 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal
penalties for excessive interest rates, is amended by revising subsection (a) as
follows:
"(a)
Any person, company, or corporation who shall reserve, charge, or take for any
loan or advance of money, or forbearance to enforce the collection of any sum of
money, any rate of interest greater than 5 percent per month, either directly or
indirectly, by way of commission for advances, discount, exchange, or the
purchase of salary or wages; by notarial or other fees; or by any contract,
contrivance, or device whatsoever shall be guilty of a misdemeanor; provided,
however, that regularly licensed pawnbrokers, as defined in Code Section
44-12-130, are limited in the amount of interest they may charge only by the
limitations set forth in Code Section 44-12-131
and motor
vehicle title loan brokers, as defined in Code Section 44-12-140, are limited in
the amount of interest they may charge only by the limitations as set forth in
Code Section 44-12-144."
SECTION
2.
Article
3 of Chapter 12 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to bailments, is amended by revising paragraph (5) of Code Section 44-12-130,
relating to definitions relative to pawn brokers, as follows:
"(5)