Bill Text: GA HB950 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] transaction made in accordance with law shall be conclusively deemed to be
possession of the motor vehicle, and the pawnbroker shall retain physical
possession of the motor vehicle certificate of title for the entire length of
the pawn transaction but shall not be required in any way to retain physical
possession of the motor vehicle at any
time. 'Pledged goods' shall not include
choses in action, securities, or printed evidences of
indebtedness."
SECTION
3.
Said
article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 44-12-131,
relating to length of pawn transactions and permissable fees, as
follows:
"(a)(1)
All pawn transactions shall be for 30 day periods but may be extended or
continued for additional 30 day periods.
(2)
A pawnbroker shall not lease back to the seller or pledgor any motor vehicle
during a pawn transaction or during any extension or continuation of the pawn
transaction.
(3)
Unless otherwise agreed, a pawnbroker has upon default the right to take
possession of the motor vehicle. In taking possession, the pawnbroker or his
agent may proceed without judicial process if this can be done without breach of
the peace or may proceed by action.
(4)(2)(A)
During the first 90 days of any pawn transaction or extension or continuation of
the pawn transaction, a pawnbroker may charge for each 30 day period interest
and pawnshop charges which together equal no more than 25 percent of the
principal amount advanced, with a minimum charge of up to $10.00 per 30 day
period.
(B)
On any pawn transaction which is continued or extended beyond 90 days, a
pawnbroker may charge for each 30 day period interest and pawnshop charges which
together equal no more than 12.5 percent of the principal amount advanced, with
a minimum charge of up to $5.00 per 30 day period.
(C)
In addition to the charges provided for in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this
paragraph, in a pawn transaction or in any extension or continuation of a pawn
transaction involving a motor vehicle or a motor vehicle certificate of title, a
pawnbroker may charge the following:
(i)
A fee equal to no more than any fee imposed by the appropriate state to register
a lien upon a motor vehicle title, but only if the pawnbroker actually registers
such a lien;
(ii)
No more than $5.00 per day in storage fees, but only if an actual repossession
pursuant to a default takes place on a vehicle which was not already in the
pawnbroker's possession and only for each day the pawnbroker must actually
retain possession of the motor vehicle; and
(iii)
A repossession fee of $50.00 within 50 miles of the office where the pawn
originated, $100.00 within 51 to 100 miles, $150.00 within 101 to 300 miles and