Bill Text: GA SB105 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] the commission of a designated felony act.
(6)
'Designated felony act' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section
15-11-63.
(7)
'Panel' means the juvenile parole panel.
(8)
'Parole' means a conditional release from the commitment to the department which
allows a designated felon to serve the remainder of his or her commitment
outside of an institution or facility operated by the department, contingent
upon compliance with the terms and conditions of parole as established by the
panel."
SECTION
2.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 49-4A-3,
relating to the creation of the Department of Juvenile Justice, as
follows:
"(b)
The department shall provide for supervision, detention,
parole,
and rehabilitation of juvenile delinquents committed to the state's custody.
The department shall also be authorized to operate prevention programs and to
provide assistance to local public and private entities with prevention programs
for juveniles at risk. Additionally, the department
will
shall
be authorized to provide for specialized treatment for juvenile offenders, in
lieu of commitment, who have been found to be sex offenders or drug abusers and
who may have behavior disorders. The department's organization, operation, and
implementation shall be based on the following:
(1)
Development of a comprehensive continuum of service options through flexible
funding to allow providers to respond to the unique needs and capabilities of
individual children and families;
(2)
Services implemented so that each child and family served can have a personal
relationship with staff, providers, and workers, which staff, providers, and
workers shall be trained and treated as professionals, have a range of
multidisciplinary skills, and have manageable caseloads;
(3)
Services shall be community centered and responsive to local needs with state
and local and public and private entities forming cooperative partnerships that
enhance informal support systems for families;
(4)
Systems that are accountable, with desired outcomes specified, results measured
and evaluated, and cost-efficient options maximized;
(5)
Intersystem communication and collaboration that are encouraged and facilitated
through coordination of systems so that gaps and unnecessary duplications in
planning, funding, and providing services are eliminated;
(6)
The department shall be consumer driven and responsive to the changing needs of
individual communities; and
(7)
The department shall encourage the central location of various services whenever
possible."
SECTION
3.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 49-4A-6,
relating to the Board of Juvenile Justice's rules and regulations, as
follows:
"(a)