Bill Text: GA SB105 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] parole;"
SECTION
5.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 49-4A-7,
relating to the powers and duties of the Department of Juvenile Justice, by
striking "and" at the end of paragraph (4), by striking the period and inserting
in its place "; and" at the end of paragraph (5), and by adding a new paragraph
(6) to read as follows:
"(6)
The right to parole a child or youth if a panel determines that parole is
appropriate."
SECTION
6.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsections (d) through (e.1), (g), (i),
and (j) of Code Section 49-4A-8, relating to commitment of delinquent or unruly
children, as follows:
"(d)(1)
When a delinquent or unruly child has been committed to the department, the
department shall, under rules and regulations established by the board,
forthwith examine and study the child and investigate all pertinent
circumstances of his
or
her life and behavior. The department
shall make periodic reexaminations of all delinquent or unruly children within
its control, except those on release under supervision of the department. Such
reexaminations may be made as frequently as the department considers desirable
and shall be made with respect to every child at intervals not exceeding one
year. Failure of the department to examine a delinquent or unruly child
committed to it or to reexamine him
or
her within one year of a previous
examination shall not of itself entitle the child to discharge from control of
the department but shall entitle the child to petition the committing court for
an order of discharge
or if
appropriate, petition a panel for discharge pursuant to Code Section
15-11-63.1; and the court shall discharge
him or
her unless the department, upon due
notice, satisfies the court of the necessity of further control.
(2)
The department shall keep written records of all examinations and
reexaminations, of conclusions based thereon, and of all orders concerning the
disposition or treatment of every delinquent or unruly child subject to its
control. Records as may be maintained by the department with respect to a
delinquent or unruly child committed to the department shall not be public
records but shall be privileged records and may be disclosed by direction of the
commissioner pursuant to federal law in regard to disseminating juvenile
criminal history records only to those persons having a legitimate interest
therein; provided, however, that the commissioner shall permit the Council of
Juvenile Court Judges to inspect and copy such records for the purposes of
obtaining statistics on juveniles.
(e)
Except as provided by
subsection
(e.1) of this Code section and subsection