Bill Text: GA SB105 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The department
shall provide the court with information
concerning the participation and progress of the child in programs described in
this subsection. The court shall review the case and determine if the child,
upon becoming 17 years of age, should be placed on probation, have his or her
sentence reduced, be transferred to the Department of Corrections for the
remainder of the original sentence, or be subject to any other determination
authorized by law."
SECTION
8.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsections (c) and (d) of Code Section
49-4A-11, relating to aiding or encouraging a child to escape, as
follows:
"(c)
Any person who shall knowingly hinder the apprehension of any child under the
lawful control or custody of the department who has been placed by the
department in one of its institutions or facilities and who has escaped
therefrom or who has been placed under supervision
or
parole and is alleged to have broken the
conditions thereof shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof,
shall be imprisoned for not less than one nor more than five years.
(d)
Any person who shall knowingly provide to any child under the lawful control or
custody of the department a gun, pistol, or any other weapon, any intoxicating
liquor, any controlled substance listed in Code Section 16-13-27 as a Schedule
III controlled substance, listed in Code Section 16-13-28 as a Schedule IV
controlled substance, or listed in Code Section 16-13-29 as a Schedule V
controlled substance, or an immediate precursor of any such controlled
substance, or any dangerous drug as defined by Code Section 16-13-71, regardless
of the amount, or any other harmful, hazardous, or illegal article or item which
may be injurious to department personnel without the consent of the director of
the institution providing care and supervision to the child
or the parole
officer providing parole supervision to the
child shall be guilty of a felony and,
upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned for not less than one nor more than
five years."
SECTION
9.
Said
chapter is further amended by adding new Code sections to read as
follows:
"49-4A-15.
(a)
There shall be juvenile parole panels which shall each consist of three members
appointed by the commissioner. The commissioner shall determine how many panels