Bill Text: GA SB105 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] and evaluated, and cost-efficient options maximized;
(5)
Intersystem communication and collaboration that are encouraged and facilitated
through coordination of systems so that gaps and unnecessary duplications in
planning, funding, and providing services are eliminated;
(6)
The department shall be consumer driven and responsive to the changing needs of
individual communities; and
(7)
The department shall encourage the central location of various services whenever
possible."
SECTION
3.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 49-4A-6,
relating to the Board of Juvenile Justice's rules and regulations, as
follows:
"(a)
The board shall adopt rules and regulations for the government, operation,
administration, and maintenance of youth development centers and other juvenile
detention facilities by the department and may also adopt such other rules and
regulations for the government and operation of the department
and
panel as the board may deem necessary
consistent with the provisions of this chapter."
SECTION
4.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code
Section 49-4A-7, relating to the powers and duties of the Department of Juvenile
Justice, as follows:
"(2)
Provide probation
and
parole and other court services for