Bill Text: GA SB117 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] of the 28th, Carter of the 42nd and others
A
BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
AN ACT
To
amend Chapter 13 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to exemptions from levy and sale of property, so as to increase the amount of
certain exemptions; to provide for related matters; to provide an effective
date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Chapter
13 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to exemptions
from levy and sale of property, is amended by revising Code Section 44-13-1,
relating to amount of exemption from levy and sale, as follows:
"44-13-1.
Except
as otherwise provided in this article, there shall be exempt from levy and sale
by virtue of any process whatever under the laws of this state any real or
personal property or both of a debtor in the amount of
$5,000.00
$25,000.00 or
$50,000.00 for real or personal property that is the debtor's primary
residence. No court or ministerial
officer in this state shall ever have jurisdiction or authority to enforce any
judgment, execution, or decree against property set apart under this Code
section, including such improvements as may be made thereon from time to time,
except for taxes, for the purchase money of the property, for labor done on the
property, for material furnished for the property, or for the removal of
encumbrances on the property."
SECTION
2.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 44-13-100,
relating to exemptions for purposes of bankruptcy and intestate insolvent
estates, as follows:
"(a)
In lieu of the exemption provided in Code Section 44-13-1, any debtor who is a