Bill Text: GA SB200 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] The division shall report the content of such rules or regulations to the Transportation Committees of the Senate and House of Representatives for their approval by majority vote prior to the promulgation thereof; and
(6) Do all things necessary or convenient to carry out the powers expressly given in this Code section.
(c) After review and approval by the Governor, the state transportation improvement program and the state-wide strategic transportation plan shall be submitted to the State Transportation Board for approval."

SECTION 5.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 32-2-41, relating to the powers, duties, and authority of the commissioner of transportation, as follows:
"32-2-41.
(a) As the chief executive officer of the department, the commissioner shall have direct and full control of the department. He or she shall possess, exercise, and perform all the duties, powers, and authority which may be vested in the department by law, except those duties, powers, and authority which are expressly reserved by law to the board or the director of planning. The commissioner's principal responsibility shall be the faithful implementation of transportation plans produced by the director of planning and approved by the Governor and the State Transportation Board, subject to the terms of such appropriations Acts as may be adopted from time to time. When the board is not in regular or called session, the commissioner shall perform, exercise, and possess all duties, powers, and authority of the board except:
(1) Approval of the advertising of nonnegotiated construction contracts; and
(2) Approval of authority lease agreements;
(3) Confirmation or rejection of the recommendation for appointment of the following department officers: the deputy commissioner; the chief engineer; and the treasurer and the assistant treasurer of the department; and
(4) Approval of long-range plans and programs of the department.
The commissioner shall also have the authority to exercise the power of eminent domain and to execute all contracts, authority lease agreements, and all other functions except those that cannot legally be delegated to him or her by the board.
(b)(1) The commissioner shall have the authority to employ, discharge, promote, supervise, and determine the compensation of such personnel as he or she may deem necessary or useful to the effective operation and administration of the department except that the commissioner shall not employ a person who is related within the second degree of consanguinity to the commissioner or any member of the board, provided that such prohibition shall not be applied so as to terminate the employment of persons employed before said prohibited relationship was created by the subsequent election of a board member