Bill Text: GA SB200 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] "32-2-1.
The Department of Transportation shall consist of the State Transportation Board, the commissioner of transportation, the director of planning, the deputy commissioner of transportation, the chief engineer, the treasurer and the assistant treasurer of transportation, and such subordinate employees as may be deemed necessary by the commissioner or the director of planning."

SECTION 2.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 32-2-20, relating to the State Transportation Board generally, by revising subsection (f) of said Code section as follows:
"(f) The members of the board shall receive no salary but shall receive for each day of actual attendance at meetings of the board and the committee meetings the per diem and transportation costs prescribed in Code Section 45-7-21. A like sum shall be paid for each day actually spent in studying the transportation needs of the state or attending other functions as a representative of the board, not to exceed 60 days in any calendar year. No per diem shall be paid for meetings of the board conducted by conference call. In addition, they shall receive actual transportation costs while traveling by public carrier or the legal mileage rate for the use of a personal automobile in connection with such attendance and road study. Such per diem and expense shall be paid from funds appropriated to the department upon presentation, by members of the board, of vouchers approved by the chairperson and signed by the secretary."

SECTION 3.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 32-2-21, relating to the powers and duties of the State Transportation Board generally, by revising said Code section as follows:
"32-2-21.
The board shall be charged with the general control and supervision of the department.