Bill Text: GA SB248 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 1.
Chapter 5 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to ethics in government, is amended by revising paragraph (14) of Code Section 21-5-3, relating to definitions regarding ethics in government, as follows:
"(14) 'Gift' means any gratuitous transfer to a public officer or any member of the family of the public officer or a loan of property or services which is not a contribution as defined in paragraph (7) of this Code section and which is more than $100.00."

SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 21-5-33, relating to the disposition of contributions, as follows:
"(b)(1) All contributions received by a candidate or such candidate's campaign committee or a public officer holding elective office in excess of those necessary to defray expenses pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section and as determined by such candidate or such public officer may only be used as follows:
(A) As contributions to any charitable organization described in 26 U.S.C. 170(c) as said federal statute exists on March 1, 1986, and which additionally shall include educational, eleemosynary, and nonprofit organizations;
(B) Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (D) of this paragraph, for only so long as the public officer holds that elective office for which the contributions were received for transferral without limitation not to exceed an aggregated amount of $10,000.00 per election cycle to any national, state, or local committee of any political party, to any political action committee, or to any candidate; and no such transfers shall be made in the case of:
(i) A candidate who is not elected to public office or a person who has ceased to hold the elective office for which the contributions were received;
(ii) A public officer who has qualified for election to or has filed a declaration of intention to accept campaign contributions for an elective office other than that for which the contributions were received; or
(iii) A public officer who has not qualified for reelection to succeed himself or herself as of the close of qualifying;
(C) For transferral without limitation to persons making such contributions, not to exceed the total amount cumulatively contributed by each such transferee;
(D) For use in future campaigns for only that elective office for which those contributions were received. With respect to contributions held on January 1, 1992, or received thereafter, in the event the candidate, campaign committee, or public officer holding elective office has not designated, prior to receiving contributions to which this Code section is applicable, the office for which campaign contributions are received thereby, those