Bill Text: GA SB248 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (ii) Shall be used directly or indirectly by any person to make a contribution to any campaign by the candidate or officer for any other public office;
and it is specifically declared unlawful for any person receiving a transfer to directly or indirectly make a contribution to any campaign by the candidate or officer for any other public office; or
(E) For repayment of any prior campaign obligations incurred as a candidate."

SECTION 3.
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-5-75, relating to postemployment restrictions on public officers, as follows:
"21-5-75.
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, on and after January 8, 2007, persons identified in subparagraphs (A) through (D) of paragraph (22) of Code Section 21-5-3, and the executive director of each state board, commission, or authority, and all persons appointed to a full-time salaried position by the Governor who have served a minimum of three months in such position shall be prohibited from registering as a lobbyist or engaging in lobbying under this article for a period of one year after terminating such employment or leaving such office.
(b) The lobbying prohibition contained in subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply to persons who terminate such employment or leave such office but who remain employed in state government."

SECTION 4.
Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"21-5-77.
It shall be unlawful for a lobbyist to make a gift to a public officer where the value of the gift is more than $100.00."

SECTION 5.