Bill Text: GA SB248 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Chapter 5 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to ethics in government, is amended by revising paragraph (14) of Code Section 21-5-3, relating to definitions regarding ethics in government, as follows:
"(14) 'Gift' means any gratuitous transfer to a public officer or any member of the family of the public officer or a loan of property or services which is not a contribution as defined in paragraph (7) of this Code section and which is more than $100.00."

SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 21-5-33, relating to the disposition of contributions, as follows: