Bill Text: GA SB252 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (f) Any entity that contracts with the board pursuant to this Code section shall be immune from any liability, civil or criminal, that might otherwise be incurred or imposed, for the performance of any functions or duties under the contract if performed in accordance with the terms of such contract and the provisions of this Code section."
SECTION 3.
Said article is further amended by revising paragraph (13) of subsection (a) and subparagraph (1)(K) of subsection (b) of Code Section 43-34-8, relating to authority to refuse license, certificate, or permit or issue discipline, as follows:
"(13) Become unable to practice pursuant to this chapter with reasonable skill and safety to patients by reason of illness or use of alcohol, drugs, narcotics, chemicals, or any other type of material, or as a result of any mental or physical condition:
(A) In enforcing this paragraph the board may, upon reasonable grounds, require a licensee, certificate holder, permit holder, or applicant to submit to a mental or physical examination by physicians designated by the board. The expense of this examination shall be borne by the licensee, certificate holder, or permit holder or applicant. The results of such examination shall be admissible in any hearing before the board, notwithstanding any claim of privilege under a contrary rule of law or statute, including, but not limited to, Code Section 24-9-21. Every person who shall accept the privilege of practicing a profession regulated under this chapter or who shall file an application for a license to practice a profession regulated under this chapter in this state shall be deemed to have given his or her consent to submit to such mental or physical examination and to have waived all objections to the admissibility of the results in any hearing before the board, upon the grounds that the same constitutes a privileged communication. If a licensee, certificate holder, or permit holder or applicant fails to submit to such an examination when properly directed to do so by the board, unless such failure was due to circumstances beyond his or her control, the board may enter a final order upon proper notice, hearing, and proof of such refusal. Any licensee, certificate holder, permit holder, or applicant who is prohibited from practicing pursuant to this chapter under this paragraph shall at reasonable intervals be afforded an opportunity to demonstrate to the board that he or she can resume or begin practice pursuant to this chapter with reasonable skill and safety to patients;