Bill Text: GA SB252 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] program conducted pursuant to this Code section shall bear all costs associated
with such participation.
(f)
Any entity that contracts with the board pursuant to this Code section shall be
immune from any liability, civil or criminal, that might otherwise be incurred
or imposed, for the performance of any functions or duties under the contract if
performed in accordance with the terms of such contract and the provisions of
this Code section."
SECTION
3.
Said
article is further amended by revising paragraph (13) of subsection (a) and
subparagraph (1)(K) of subsection (b) of Code Section 43-34-8, relating to
authority to refuse license, certificate, or permit or issue discipline, as
follows:
"(13)
Become unable to practice pursuant to this chapter with reasonable skill and
safety to patients by reason of illness or use of alcohol, drugs, narcotics,
chemicals, or any other type of material, or as a result of any mental or
physical condition:
(A)
In enforcing this paragraph the board may, upon reasonable grounds, require a
licensee, certificate holder, permit holder, or applicant to submit to a mental
or physical examination by physicians designated by the board. The expense of
this examination shall be borne by the licensee, certificate holder, or permit
holder or applicant. The results of such examination shall be admissible in any
hearing before the board, notwithstanding any claim of privilege under a
contrary rule of law or statute, including, but not limited to, Code Section
24-9-21. Every person who shall accept the privilege of practicing a profession
regulated under this chapter or who shall file an application for a license to
practice a profession regulated under this chapter in this state shall be deemed
to have given his or her consent to submit to such mental or physical
examination and to have waived all objections to the admissibility of the
results in any hearing before the board, upon the grounds that the same
constitutes a privileged communication. If a licensee, certificate holder, or
permit holder or applicant fails to submit to such an examination when properly
directed to do so by the board, unless such failure was due to circumstances
beyond his or her control, the board may enter a final order upon proper notice,
hearing, and proof of such refusal. Any licensee, certificate holder, permit
holder, or applicant who is prohibited from practicing pursuant to this chapter
under this paragraph shall at reasonable intervals be afforded an opportunity to
demonstrate to the board that he or she can resume or begin practice pursuant to
this chapter with reasonable skill and safety to patients;
(B)
For the purposes of this paragraph, the board
and any entity
which has entered into a contract with the board pursuant to Code Section