Bill Text: GA SB331 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended by revising Code Section 33-3-4, relating to kinds of insurance in which insurers may transact, as follows:
"33-3-4.
An insurer which otherwise qualifies to transact insurance in Georgia may be authorized to transact any one kind or combination of kinds of insurance as defined in Chapter 7 of this title except:
(1) A reciprocal insurer shall not transact life insurance;
(2) A Lloyd's insurer shall not transact life insurance; and
(3) A title insurer shall be a stock insurer and shall not be authorized to transact any other class of insurance only title insurance and closing protection letters, pursuant to Code Section 33-7-8.1, except that, if immediately prior to January 1, 1961, any title insurer lawfully held a subsisting certificate of authority granting it the right to transact in Georgia additional classes of insurance other than title insurance, so long as the insurer is otherwise in compliance with this title, the Commissioner shall continue to authorize such insurer to transact the same classes of insurance as those specified in such prior certificate of authority."

SECTION 2.
Said title is further amended by revising Chapter 7, relating to kinds of insurance, limits of risks, and reinsurance, by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"33-7-8.1.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term: