Bill Text: GA SB332 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Part 2 of Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to imposition, rate, collection, and assessment of sales and use taxes, is amended by revising Code Section 48-8-36, relating to prohibition of advertising by dealer of his or her assumption of payment of tax, as follows:
"48-8-36.
No person engaged in making retail sales shall advertise or represent to the public in any manner directly or indirectly that he or she will absorb all or any part of the tax or that he or she will relieve the purchaser of the payment of all or any part of the tax imposed by this article unless:
(1) The retailer includes in the advertisement that any portion of the tax not paid by the purchaser will be remitted on behalf of the purchaser by the retailer; and
(2) The retailer furnishes the purchaser with written evidence that the retailer will be liable for and pay any tax the purchaser was relieved from paying under this Code section.
If a retailer advertises that any portion of the tax not paid by the purchaser will be remitted on the purchaser's behalf by the retailer, the retailer shall be solely liable for and shall pay that portion of the tax. If a dealer or retailer complies with the provisions of this Code section and pays the absorbed tax over to the commissioner as provided by law, the dealer or retailer shall be deemed to have complied with the provisions of this article requiring collection of the tax from the purchaser or consumer."

SECTION 2.