Bill Text: GA SB361 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (v) Evaluating the quality and efficiency of health care services rendered by a professional health care provider in connection with such provider's participation as or request to participate as a provider in or for an insurer, self-insurer, health maintenance organization, preferred provider organization, provider network, or other organization engaged in managed care; or
(vi) Performing any of the functions or activities described in Code Section 31-7-15."

SECTION 4.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-7-133, relating to confidentiality of peer review organization's records, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b) as follows:
"(1) The disclosure under Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50 of those documents in the department's custody which are records, reports, or recommendations of the Joint Commission on Accreditation of Healthcare Organizations or other national a nationally recognized health care accreditation body and which are provided by an institution to the department for licensure purposes under subsection (b) of Code Section 31-7-3;"

SECTION 5.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-7-282, relating to collection and submission of health care data, as follows:
"31-7-282.