Bill Text: GA SB361 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "(11) Capital expenditures otherwise covered by this chapter required solely to eliminate or prevent safety hazards as defined by federal, state, or local fire, building, environmental, occupational health, or life safety codes or regulations, to comply with licensing requirements of the department, or to comply with accreditation standards of the Joint Commission on Accreditation of Hospitals a nationally recognized health care accreditation body;"

SECTION 2.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-7-3, relating to requirements for permits to operate institutions, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) The department may accept the certification or accreditation of an institution by the Joint Commission on the Accreditation of Hospitals, the American Osteopathy Association, or other a nationally recognized health care accreditation body, in accordance with specific standards, as evidence of that institution's compliance with the substantially equivalent departmental requirements for issuance or renewal of a permit or provisional permit, provided that such certification or accreditation is established prior to the issuance or renewal of such permits. The department may not require an additional departmental inspection of any institution whose certification or accreditation has been accepted by the department, except to the extent that such specific standards are less rigorous or less comprehensive than departmental requirements. Nothing contained in this Code section shall prohibit departmental inspections for violations of such standards or requirements nor shall it prohibit the revocation of or refusal to issue or renew permits, as authorized by Code Section 31-7-4, or for violation of any other applicable law or regulation pursuant thereto."

SECTION 3.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-7-131, relating to definitions relative to peer review groups, by revising paragraph (3) as follows:
"(3) 'Review organization' means the Joint Commission on Accreditation of Healthcare Organizations.