Bill Text: GA SB415 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] private emergency warning point to multipoint systems by the Public Service
Commission; to define certain terms; to provide for audits; to provide for
immunity from liability for failure to deliver information over an emergency
warning point to multipoint system; to provide for related matters; to repeal
conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Title
46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public utilities and
public transportation, is amended by revising Code Section 46-1-1, relating to
definitions, exclusions, and Georgia Forest Products Trucking Rules, as
follows:
"46-1-1.
As
used in this title, the term:
(1)
'Carrier' means a person who undertakes the transporting of goods or passengers
for compensation.
(2)
'Certificate' means a certificate of public convenience and necessity issued
pursuant to this title.
(3)
'Commission' means the Public Service Commission.
(4)
'Company' shall include a corporation, a firm, a partnership, an association, or
an individual.
(5)
'Electric utility' means any retail supplier of electricity whose rates are
fixed by the commission.
(5.1)
'Emergency
warning point to multipoint system' means an emergency warning point to
multipoint, geographic messaging system that is:
(A)
Owned, controlled, or offered by a private company, individual, firm,
partnership, or association; and
(B)