Bill Text: GA SB426 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] AN ACT
To
amend Code Section 20-2-55 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to the per diem reimbursement, insurance benefits, and expenses of local school
board members, so as to prohibit per diem or salary compensation for certain
at-fault board members during a period of time that the local school system has
its accreditation revoked, suspended, or placed on probation; to provide for
appeals; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date; to
repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Code
Section 20-2-55 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the per
diem reimbursement, insurance benefits, and expenses of local school board
members, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a)(1)
In any local school system for which no local Act is passed, members of the
local board of education shall, when approved by the local board affected,
receive a per diem of $50.00 for each day of attendance at meetings of the board
and while meeting and traveling within or outside the state as a member of a
committee of the board on official business first authorized by a majority of
the board, plus reimbursement for actual expenses necessarily incurred in
connection therewith; provided, however, that in any independent school system
with a full-time equivalent (FTE) program count of less than 4,000 students for
which no local Act is passed, members of the local board of education may, when
approved by the affected local board, receive a per diem of not less than $50.00
and not more than $100.00 for each day of attendance at meetings of the board
and while meeting and traveling within or outside the state as a member of a
committee of the board, plus reimbursement for actual expenses. The accounts for
such service and expenses shall be submitted for approval to the local school
superintendent. In all school districts the compensation of members of local
boards shall be paid only from the local tax funds available to local boards for
educational purposes.
(2)
For purposes of this paragraph, the term:
(A)
'Accreditation' and 'accrediting agency' means that accreditation and
accrediting agencies recognized and provided for in paragraphs (6) and (6.1) of
Code Section 20-3-519.
(B)