Bill Text: HI HB1013 | 2019 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] RELATING TO INVOLUNTARY HOSPITALIZATION.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 334-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "psychiatric facility" to read as follows:

     ""Psychiatric facility" means a public or private hospital or part thereof [which] that provides inpatient [or outpatient] care, custody, diagnosis, treatment, or rehabilitation services for mentally ill persons or for persons habituated to the excessive use of drugs or alcohol or for intoxicated persons."

     SECTION 2.  Section 334-59, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Initiation of proceedings.  An emergency admission may be initiated as follows:

     (1)  If a law enforcement officer has reason to believe that a person is imminently dangerous to self or others, the officer shall call for assistance from the mental health emergency workers designated by the director.  Upon determination by the mental health emergency workers that the person is imminently dangerous to self or others, the person shall be transported by ambulance or other suitable means[,] to [a licensed psychiatric facility] the nearest emergency department designated by the director for further evaluation and possible emergency hospitalization[.  A law enforcement officer may also take into custody and transport to any facility designated by the director any person threatening or attempting suicide.]; provided that no critical access hospitals will be designated by the director without the department and the critical access hospital entering into a memorandum of agreement, or unless it is the only hospital on the island.  The officer shall make application for the examination, observation, and diagnosis of the person in custody.  The application shall state or shall be accompanied by a statement of the circumstances under which the person was taken into custody and the reasons therefor which shall be transmitted with the person to a physician, advanced practice registered nurse, or psychologist at the [facility.] emergency department.

     (2)  Upon written or oral application of any licensed physician, advanced practice registered nurse, psychologist, attorney, member of the clergy, health or social service professional, or any state or county employee in the course of employment, a judge may issue an ex parte order orally, but shall reduce the order to writing by the close of the next court day following the application, stating that there is probable cause to believe the person is mentally ill or suffering from substance abuse, is imminently dangerous to self or others and in need of care or treatment, or both, giving the findings upon which the conclusion is based.