Bill Text: HI HB1015 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (1)  Moneys to pay the obligation made in excess of the amount standing to the credit of the trust fund are expected to be received by the trust fund within a reasonable time period; and

     (2)  With the approval of the governor, such action is in the best interests of the State and will not impede or hamper the financial obligations of the State.

Nothing in sections 37-31 to 37-41 shall require any trust fund established pursuant to law be reappropriated annually."

     SECTION 3.  Section 103D-309, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Contracts awarded pursuant to section 103D-302, 103D‑303, or 103D-306, shall neither be binding nor have any force and effect of law unless the comptroller, the director of finance of a county, or the respective chief financial officers of the department of education, the judiciary, or the legislative branches of the State or county, as the case may be, endorses thereon a certificate that there is an appropriation or balance of an appropriation over and above all outstanding contracts, sufficient to cover the amount required by the contract; provided that if the contract is a multi-term contract, the comptroller, director of finance, or chief financial officer shall only be required to certify that there is an appropriation or balance of an appropriation over and above all outstanding contracts, that is sufficient to cover the amount required to be paid under the contract during the fiscal year or remaining portion of the fiscal year of each term of the multi-year contract; provided further that the administrator of the state procurement office shall attest in writing to any recommendation or solicitations.  This section shall not apply to any contract under which the total amount to be paid to the contractor cannot be accurately estimated at the time the contract is to be awarded, or to any contract for which consideration is in kind or forbearance, or to any contract awarded pursuant to section 103D-306 that is a one-time payment through a purchase order[.], or to any contractual obligation approved by the governor under section 37-40."