Bill Text: HI HB1157 | 2023 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "Ruling" means an opinion providing firm and final legal determination of all disputed issues raised by an inquiry alleging violations of this chapter or part I of chapter 92."

     SECTION 3.  Section 92F-15.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  When an agency denies a person access to a government record, the person may appeal the denial to the office of information practices in accordance with rules adopted pursuant to section [92F-42(12).] 92F-42(a)(12)(A).  A decision to appeal to the office of information practices for review of the agency denial shall not prejudice the person's right to appeal to the circuit court after a decision is made by the office of information practices."

     SECTION 4.  Section 92F-27.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: