Bill Text: HI HB1211 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (19)  Any document or instrument conveying real property with a value of less than $2,000,000 to first-time homebuyers who:

          (A)  Have resided in the State for at least five years; and

          (B)  Will occupy the real property as their primary residence; and

    (20)  Any document or instrument conveying real property to a nonprofit organization that:

          (A)  Is exempt from the federal income tax by the Internal Revenue Service; and

          (B)  Will hold the property in an undeveloped state and for conservation purposes in perpetuity."

     SECTION 4.  Section 247-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§247-7  Disposition of taxes.  All taxes collected under this chapter shall be paid into the state treasury to the credit of the general fund of the State, to be used and expended for the purposes for which the general fund was created and exists by law; provided that of the taxes collected each fiscal year:

     (1)  Ten per cent [or $5,100,000, whichever is less,] shall be paid into the land conservation fund established pursuant to section 173A-5; and

     (2)  Fifty per cent [or $38,000,000, whichever is less,] shall be paid into the rental housing revolving fund established by section 201H-202[.]; and

     (3)  Ten per cent shall be paid into the homeless services fund established pursuant to section 346-   ."

     SECTION 5.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.