Bill Text: HI HB1628 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] located in the State or any interest therein, by way of deeds, leases, subleases, assignments of lease, agreements of sale, assignments of agreement of sale, instruments, writings, and any other document, whereby any lands, interests in land, tenements, or other realty sold shall be granted, assigned, transferred, or otherwise conveyed to, or vested in, the purchaser or purchasers, lessee or lessees, sublessee or sublessees, assignee or assignees, or any other person or persons, by the person's or their direction[.], including a transfer of a controlling interest as that term is defined in section 247-A."

     SECTION 4.  Section 247-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§247-3  Exemptions.  The tax imposed by section 247-1 shall not apply to:

     (1)  Any document or instrument that is executed prior to January 1, 1967;

     (2)  Any document or instrument that is given to secure a debt or obligation;

     (3)  Any document or instrument that only confirms or corrects a deed, lease, sublease, assignment, transfer, or conveyance previously recorded or filed;