Bill Text: HI HB173 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] [(26)] (24)  Automated victim information and notification system special fund established under section 353-136; and

   [(27)] (25)  Hospital sustainability program special fund under Act 217, Session Laws of Hawaii 2012, as amended by Act 141, Session Laws of Hawaii 2013,

shall be responsible for its pro rata share of the administrative expenses incurred by the department responsible for the operations supported by the special fund concerned."

     SECTION 3.  Section 261-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  Except for:

    [(1)  That portion of the payments received by the department under a contract entered into as authorized by section 261-7 and deposited in the transportation use special fund pursuant to section 261D-1;

     (2)] (1)  All proceeds from the passenger facility charge and deposited in the passenger facility charge special fund; and

    [(3)] (2)  All proceeds from the rental motor vehicle customer facility charge and deposited in the rental motor vehicle customer facility charge special fund,

all moneys received by the department from rents, fees, and other charges collected pursuant to this chapter, as well as all aviation fuel taxes paid pursuant to section 243-4(a)(2), shall be paid into the airport revenue fund created by section 248-8.

     All moneys paid into the airport revenue fund shall be appropriated, applied, or expended by the department for any purpose within the jurisdiction, powers, duties, and functions of the department related to the statewide system of airports, including, without limitation, the costs of operation, maintenance, and repair of the statewide system of airports and reserves therefor, and acquisitions (including real property and interests therein), constructions, additions, expansions, improvements, renewals, replacements, reconstruction, engineering, investigation, and planning for the statewide system of airports, all or any of which in the judgment of the department are necessary to the performance of its duties or functions.  The department shall generate sufficient revenues from its airport properties to meet all of the expenditures of the statewide system of airports and to comply with section 39-61; provided that as long as sufficient revenues are generated to meet such expenditures, the director of transportation may, in the director's discretion, grant a rebate of the aviation fuel taxes paid into the airport revenue fund during a fiscal year pursuant to sections 243-4(a)(2) and 248-8 to any person who has paid airport use charges or landing fees during such fiscal year.