Bill Text: HI HB177 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Just as the legislature in the past extended protection against sexual assault to minors under a certain age, the legislature finds a similar need to extend protection to mentally disabled persons who similarly lack the capacity to consent to sexual acts.

     The purpose of this Act is to amend the offenses of sexual assault in the first and third degree perpetrated against a person who is mentally defective to provide that a perpetrator commits the offense if the perpetrator is negligent in not knowing of the mental defect of the victim.

     SECTION 2.  Section 707-730, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if[:] the person:

    (a)   [The person knowingly] Knowingly subjects another person to an act of sexual penetration by strong compulsion;

    (b)   [The person knowingly] Knowingly engages in sexual penetration with [another] a person who is less than fourteen years old;

    (c)   [The person knowingly] Knowingly engages in sexual penetration with a person who is at least fourteen years old but less than sixteen years old; provided that[:] the actor is:

          (i)  [The person is not] No less than five years older than the minor; and

         (ii)  [The person is not] Not legally married to the minor;

    (d)   [The person knowingly] Knowingly subjects to sexual penetration [another] a person who is mentally defective; provided that the actor is negligent in not knowing of the mental defect of the victim; or

    (e)   [The person knowingly] Knowingly subjects to sexual penetration [another] a person who is mentally incapacitated or physically helpless as a result of the influence of a substance that the actor knowingly caused to be administered to the other person without the other person's consent.

Paragraphs (b) and (c) shall not be construed to prohibit practitioners licensed under chapter 453 or 455 from performing any act within their respective practices."

     SECTION 3.  Section 707-732, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the third degree if[:] the person: