Bill Text: HI HB177 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] [(f)] (g)  [The person knowingly,] Knowingly, by strong compulsion, has sexual contact with another person or causes another person to have sexual contact with the actor.

     Paragraphs (b), (c), (d), [and] (e), and (f) shall not be construed to prohibit practitioners licensed under chapter 453 or 455 from performing any act within their respective practices; provided [further] that paragraph [(e)(v)] (f)(v) shall not be construed to prohibit a law enforcement officer from performing a lawful search pursuant to a warrant or an exception to the warrant clause."

     SECTION 4.  Section 846E-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  Tier 3 offenses.  A covered offender whose covered offense is any of the following offenses shall register for life and, except as provided in subsection (e), may not petition the court, in a civil proceeding, for termination of registration requirements:

     (1)  Any offense set forth in section 707-730(1)(a), (b), (d), or (e)[,]; 707-731(1)(a) or (b)[,]; 707‑732(1)(a), (b), or [(f),] (g); or 707-733.6;

     (2)  An offense set forth in section 707-720; provided that the offense involves kidnapping of a minor by someone other than a parent;

     (3)  An offense that is an attempt, criminal solicitation, or criminal conspiracy to commit any of the offenses in paragraph (1) or (2);

     (4)  Any criminal offense that is comparable to one of the offenses in paragraph (1), (2), or (3); or

     (5)  Any federal, military, out-of-state, tribal, or foreign offense that is comparable to one of the offenses in paragraph (1), (2), or (3)."

      2.  By amending subsection (d) to read:

     "(d)  Tier 1 offenses.