Bill Text: HI HB1873 | 2014 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] the tax shall be [one-half of one] two per cent of the value of the imported or purchased services or contracting; and

     (3)  In all other cases, the importer or purchaser is subject to the tax at the rate of four per cent on the value of the imported or purchased services or contracting."

     SECTION 3.  Section 238-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  No county surcharge on state tax shall be established upon any use taxable under this chapter at the [one-half] two per cent tax rate or upon any use that is not subject to taxation or that is exempt from taxation under this chapter."

     SECTION 4.  Section 238-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§238-14  Taxes state realizations.  (a)  All taxes collected under this chapter shall be state realizations.