Bill Text: HI HB1898 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The insurer shall maintain in the claim file the insured's written waiver that the acceptance of another vehicle is of the insured's own free will and choice."

     SECTION 3.  Section 431:10C-311, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  When an insurer elects under section 431:10C-309 to offer the insured a cash settlement for a total loss motor vehicle claim, the following shall apply:

     (1)  The cash settlement shall be based upon the retail value of the motor vehicle as determined from a source or sources which are reflective of the market value of the total loss vehicle[.];

     (2)  The use of dealer quotations (when the vehicle is available at the quoting dealer's lot) and newspaper advertisements may be used in lieu of the source generally used by the insurer, if the claim file reflects that the vehicle was not quoted in the source generally used by the insurer or the source was not reflective of the market value.  Dealer quotations and newspaper advertisements shall not be considered sole sources reflective of market values.  When dealer quotations are used, the vehicle identification number shall be contained in the insured's claim file;

     (3)  Estimates from at least three licensed dealers may be used when vehicles are not quoted in the source usually used by the insurer and are not available for replacement.  Dealer estimates shall take into consideration the condition of the insured vehicle prior to the loss; [and]

     (4)  Regardless of the source used to determine the market value of the total loss vehicle, the value shall include the following: