Bill Text: HI HB1993 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] If the documentation or amended plan is not satisfactory to the department, the lease shall be terminated at that time.

     Twenty-four months after the death of the lessee, the department shall review the heir, devisee, or beneficiary's progress toward implementation of the original plan, or the amended plan if one was approved.  If the heir, devisee, or beneficiary is not following the original or amended plan of development and utilization, as applicable, the lease shall be terminated at that time."

     SECTION 4.  Section 166E-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  [The] Subject to the requirements of section 166E-8, the department may negotiate and enter into leases with any person who:

     (1)  Holds a revocable permit for agricultural purposes;

     (2)  Has formerly held an agricultural lease or a holdover lease of public land that expired within the last ten years and has continued to occupy the land; or

     (3)  Is determined by the department to have a beneficial impact on agriculture."

     SECTION 5.  This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.