Bill Text: HI HB2003 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (2)  Political contributions by any individual taxpayer in an aggregate amount not to exceed $1,000 in any year; provided that such contributions are made to candidates as defined in section [11-191,] 11-B, who have agreed to abide by the campaign expenditure limits as set forth in section [11-209;] 11-OOO; and provided further that not more than $250 of an individual's total contribution to any single candidate shall be deductible for purposes of this section."

     SECTION 6.  Section 281-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Notwithstanding chapter 11 or any other law to the contrary, no commission employee shall solicit or receive contributions, or receive or transfer money or anything of value from a licensee for the purpose of supporting, advocating, or aiding in the election or defeat of a candidate for public office.  Violation of this subsection shall be:

     (1)  Punishable by summary dismissal of the employee; and

     (2)  Subject to [penalties] fines in accordance with section [11-228.] 11-JJJ."

     SECTION 7.  Section 853-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§853-4  Chapter not applicable; when.  This chapter shall not apply when: