Bill Text: HI HB2081 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Status: (Engrossed) 2024-03-07 - Referred to EET/WTL, WAM/JDC. [HB2081 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2024-HB2081-Amended.html

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

2081

THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2024

H.D. 2

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO GOVERNMENT.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Chapter 237D, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:

     "§237D-     Noncompliance penalty.  In addition to the penalties under section 231-39, any taxpayer who fails to remit the taxes required under this chapter shall be subject to a $10,000 penalty per day."

     SECTION 2.  Section 237D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§237D-2  Imposition and rates.  (a)  There is levied and shall be assessed and collected each month a tax of:

     (1)  Five per cent for the period beginning on January 1, 1987, to June 30, 1994;

     (2)  Six per cent for the period beginning on July 1, 1994, to December 31, 1998;

     (3)  7.25 per cent for the period beginning on January 1, 1999, to June 30, 2009;

     (4)  8.25 per cent for the period beginning on July 1, 2009, to June 30, 2010; [and]

     (5)  9.25 per cent for the period beginning on July 1, 2010[, and thereafter;] to June 30, 2024; and

     (6)       per cent for the period beginning on July 1, 2024, and thereafter;

on the gross rental or gross rental proceeds derived from furnishing transient accommodations.

     (b)  Every transient accommodations broker, travel agency, and tour packager who arranges transient accommodations at noncommissioned negotiated contract rates and every operator or other taxpayer who receives gross rental proceeds shall pay to the State the tax imposed by [subsection] subsections (a)[,] and (f), as provided in this chapter.

     (c)  There is levied and shall be assessed and collected each month, on the occupant of a resort time share vacation unit, a transient accommodations tax of:

     (1)  7.25 per cent on the fair market rental value until December 31, 2015;

     (2)  8.25 per cent on the fair market rental value for the period beginning on January 1, 2016, to December 31, 2016; [and]

     (3)  9.25 per cent on the fair market rental value for the period beginning on January 1, 2017[, and thereafter.] to December 31, 2024; and

     (4)       per cent on the fair market rental value for the period beginning on January 1, 2025, and thereafter.

     (d)  Every plan manager shall be liable for and pay to the State the transient accommodations tax imposed by subsection (c) as provided in this chapter.  Every resort time share vacation plan shall be represented by a plan manager who shall be subject to this chapter.