Bill Text: HI HB2081 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Bill Text: HI HB2081 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced

NOTE: There are more recent revisions of this legislation. Read Latest Draft
Bill Title: Relating To Government.

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 5-0)

Status: (Engrossed) 2024-03-07 - Referred to EET/WTL, WAM/JDC. [HB2081 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2024-HB2081-Introduced.html

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

2081

THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2024

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

relating to government.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 237D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§237D-2  Imposition and rates.  (a)  There is levied and shall be assessed and collected each month a tax of:

     (1)  Five per cent for the period beginning on January 1, 1987, to June 30, 1994;

     (2)  Six per cent for the period beginning on July 1, 1994, to December 31, 1998;

     (3)  7.25 per cent for the period beginning on January 1, 1999, to June 30, 2009;

     (4)  8.25 per cent for the period beginning on July 1, 2009, to June 30, 2010; [and]

     (5)  9.25 per cent for the period beginning on July 1, 2010[, and thereafter;]; and

     (6)  10.25 per cent for the period beginning on July 1, 2024, and thereafter;

on the gross rental or gross rental proceeds derived from furnishing transient accommodations[.]; provided that if the amount of transient accommodations tax calculated pursuant to paragraph (6) is less than $50, the tax shall be $50 per transient accommodation, and no portion of the $50 shall be deemed to be in excess of the revenues realized from the levy, assessment, and collection of tax at the 10.25 per cent rate for purposes of subsection (e).

     (b)  Every transient accommodations broker, travel agency, and tour packager who arranges transient accommodations at noncommissioned negotiated contract rates and every operator or other taxpayer who receives gross rental proceeds shall pay to the State the tax imposed by subsection (a), as provided in this chapter.

     (c)  There is levied and shall be assessed and collected each month, on the occupant of a resort time share vacation unit, a transient accommodations tax of:

     (1)  7.25 per cent on the fair market rental value until December 31, 2015;

     (2)  8.25 per cent on the fair market rental value for the period beginning on January 1, 2016, to December 31, 2016; [and]

     (3)  9.25 per cent on the fair market rental value for the period beginning on January 1, 2017[, and thereafter.]; and

     (4)  10.25 per cent on the fair market rental value for the period beginning on January 1, 2025;