Bill Text: HI HB2091 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The auditor found that none of the school impact fees collected had been used for the construction of new schools and $17,600,340 of collected fees remain unused in a special fund.

     The legislature further finds that school impact fees are a burden on aspiring homeowners and renters and the collection of these fees does not provide a clear benefit to the community.

     The purpose of this Act is to exempt from school impact fees the development of certain housing developments with income restrictions and additional or accessory dwelling units.

     SECTION 2.  Section 302A-1603, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The following shall be exempt from this section:

     (1)  Any form of housing permanently excluding school-aged children, with the necessary covenants or declarations of restrictions recorded on the property;

     (2)  Any form of housing that is or will be paying the transient accommodations tax under chapter 237D;

     (3)  All nonresidential development;

     (4)  Any development with an executed education contribution agreement or other like document with the authority or the department for the contribution of school sites or payment of fees for school land or school construction;

     (5)  Any development where one hundred per cent of the units are for individuals with an income at or below one hundred forty per cent of the area median income, as determined by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development;