Bill Text: HI HB2352 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (b)  [The] Beginning on July 1, 2026, the board shall issue a certification to an applicant or law enforcement officer who meets the requirements of subsection (a) or who has satisfactorily completed a program or course of instruction in another jurisdiction that the board deems to be equivalent in content and quality to the requirements of subsection (a)."

     SECTION 6.  Section 139-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  No person shall be appointed or employed as a law enforcement officer by any county police department, the department of law enforcement, the department of land and natural resources, the department of taxation, or the department of the attorney general, after June 30, 2026, unless the person possesses a valid certification issued by the board pursuant to section 139-6(b)."

     SECTION 7.  Act 220, Session Laws of Hawaii 2018, as amended by section 5 of Act 47, Session Laws of Hawaii 2020, is amended by amending section 6 to read as follows: