Bill Text: HI HB2358 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (ii)  Whether the project contains any legal nonconforming uses or structures as a result of the adoption or amendment of any ordinances or codes; and

            (iii)  Any violations of current zoning or building ordinances or codes and the conditions required to bring the structure into compliance; or

         (B)  Based on the available information, the county official cannot make a determination with respect to the matters described in subparagraph (A); and

     (3)  Other disclosures and information that the commission may require."

     SECTION 11.  Section 514B-143, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Unless otherwise provided in the declaration or bylaws, the association shall purchase and at all times maintain the following:

     (1)  Property insurance:

         (A)  On the common elements;

         (B)  Providing coverage for special form causes of loss; and

         (C)  In a total amount of not less than the full insurable replacement cost of the insured property, less deductibles, but including coverage for the increased costs of construction, if any, due to [building code] the requirements of the Hawaii state building code, at the time the insurance is purchased and at each renewal date;

     (2)  Commercial general liability insurance against claims and liabilities arising in connection with the ownership, existence, use, or management of the property in a minimum amount of $1,000,000, or a greater amount deemed sufficient in the judgment of the board;

     (3)  A fidelity bond, as follows:

         (A)  An association with more than five dwelling units shall obtain and maintain a fidelity bond covering persons, including the managing agent and its employees who control or disburse funds of the association, in an amount equal to $500 multiplied by the number of units; provided that the amount of the fidelity bond required by this paragraph shall not be less than $20,000 nor greater than $200,000; and

          (B)  All management companies that are responsible for the funds held or administered by the association shall be covered by a fidelity bond as provided in section 514B‑132(a)(3).  The association shall have standing to make a loss claim against the bond of the managing agent as a party covered under the bond; and

     (4)  The board shall obtain directors and officers liability coverage at a level deemed reasonable by the board, if not otherwise limited by the declaration or bylaws."

     SECTION 12.  Section 46-19.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["§46-19.5  Energy conservation standards for building design and construction.