Bill Text: HI HB2358 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (1)  Determine the necessity of amending the state fire code; and

     (2)  If necessary, submit proposed amendments to the state fire code to the Hawaii state building code council.

     (c)  The Hawaii state building code council shall have sole authority to determine whether to adopt the state fire code or any amendments thereto proposed by the state fire council.

     (d)  The adoption into the Hawaii state building code of the state fire code or any amendments thereto shall be approved by a majority vote of all voting members of the council."

     SECTION 8.  Section 132-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  In addition to [adopting] proposing to the Hawaii state building code council a state fire code pursuant to section 132-3, the state fire council shall:

     (1)  Administer the requirements for reduced ignition propensity cigarettes, in accordance with chapter 132C; and

     (2)  Serve as a focal point through which all applications to the federal government for federal grant assistance for fire-related projects shall be made.  Upon the receipt of any such federal grants, the state fire council shall administer those federal grants."

     SECTION 9.  Section 514A-61, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  In the case of a project which includes one or more existing structures being converted to condominium status: