Bill Text: HI HB2358 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (3)  A list of any outstanding notices of uncured violations of the Hawaii state building code or [other] municipal regulations, together with the cost of curing these violations;

     (4)  A statement whether the project is on a lot, or has structures or uses, which do not conform to present zoning requirements;

provided that paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) apply only to apartments that may be occupied for residential use, and only to apartments that have been in existence for five years."

     SECTION 10.  Section 514B-84, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  In addition to the information required by section 514B‑83, the developer's public report for a project containing any existing structures being converted to condominium status shall contain:

     (1)  Regarding units that may be occupied for residential use and that have been in existence for five years or more:

         (A)  A statement by the developer, based upon a report prepared by a Hawaii-licensed architect or engineer, describing the present condition of all structural components and mechanical and electrical installations material to the use and enjoyment of the units;

         (B)  A statement by the developer of the expected useful life of each item reported on in subparagraph (A) or a statement that no representations are made in that regard; and

         (C)  A list of any outstanding notices of uncured violations of the Hawaii state building code or [other] county regulations, together with the estimated cost of curing these violations;

     (2)  Regarding all projects containing converted structures, a verified statement signed by an appropriate county official that:

         (A)  The structures are in compliance with all zoning and building ordinances and codes applicable to the project at the time it was built, and specifying, if applicable:

              (i)  Any variances or other permits that have been granted to achieve compliance;

             (ii)  Whether the project contains any legal nonconforming uses or structures as a result of the adoption or amendment of any ordinances or codes; and

            (iii)  Any violations of current zoning or building ordinances or codes and the conditions required to bring the structure into compliance; or

         (B)  Based on the available information, the county official cannot make a determination with respect to the matters described in subparagraph (A); and

     (3)  Other disclosures and information that the commission may require."

     SECTION 11.  Section 514B-143, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Unless otherwise provided in the declaration or bylaws, the association shall purchase and at all times maintain the following: