Bill Text: HI HB2786 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (2)  Make corresponding proportionate reductions in the counties' share of the transient accommodations tax revenue; and

     (3)  Repeal the sunset date of Act 61, Session Laws of Hawaii 2009, which increased the transient accommodations tax.

     SECTION 2.  Section 237D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  There is levied and shall be assessed and collected each month an additional:

     (1)  One per cent for the period beginning July 1, 2009, to June 30, 2010; and

     (2)  Two per cent for the period beginning July 1, 2010, [to June 30, 2015;] and thereafter;

on the gross rental or gross rental proceeds derived from furnishing transient accommodations.  The rate levied and assessed under this subsection shall be additional to the rate levied and assessed under section 237D-2(a)(3)."

     SECTION 3.  Section 237D-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§237D-6.5  Remittances; distribution [to]; counties[.]; department of education.