Bill Text: HI HB2787 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Saving for a down-payment on a home loan continues to be a barrier for many Hawaii residents with few programs available to assist in this endeavor.

     Contributions to the first-time home buyer savings account will reduce taxable income.  This incentivizes first time home ownership through saving for a down payment and closing costs.

     The purpose of this Act is to increase the maximum contribution levels and maximum account levels individuals and couples can contribute to their individual housing accounts, to more accurately reflect current housing prices.

     SECTION 2.  Section 235-5.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsections (a) and (b) to read:

     "(a)  There shall be allowed as a deduction from gross income the amount, not to exceed [$5,000,] $          , paid in cash during the taxable year by an individual taxpayer to an individual housing account established for the individual's benefit to provide funding for the purchase of the individual's first principal residence.  A deduction not to exceed [$10,000] $           shall be allowed for a married couple filing a joint return.  No deduction shall be allowed on any amounts distributed less than three hundred sixty-five days from the date on which a contribution is made to the account.  Any deduction claimed for a previous taxable year for amounts distributed less than three hundred sixty-five days from the date on which a contribution was made shall be disallowed and the amount deducted shall be included in the previous taxable year's gross income and the tax reassessed.  The interest paid or accrued within the taxable year on the account shall not be included in the individual's gross income.  For purposes of this section, the term "first principal residence" means a residential property purchased with the payment or distribution from the individual housing account which shall be owned and occupied as the only home by an individual who did not have any interest in, individually, or whose spouse did not have any interest in,