Bill Text: HI HB61 | 2019 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] However, the Act did not address situations that require the application of funds beyond common expenses.  This has resulted in confusion by association boards of directors in allocating the priority of payments paid in excess of common expenses owed.

     Therefore, the purpose of this Act is to:

     (1)  Authorize condominium boards of directors to create a written application of payment policy for excess amounts received; and

     (2)  Specify that the excess amounts shall be applied to fines, legal fees, late fees, and interest last.

     SECTION 2.  Section 514B-105, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  No association shall deduct and apply portions of common expense payments received from a unit owner to unpaid late fees, legal fees, fines, and interest (other than amounts remitted by a unit in payment of late fees, legal fees, fines, and interest)[.]; provided that if a unit owner is not delinquent as to common expense assessments or the payment made is more than the amounts owed under this subsection, then the funds received may be applied to the unit owner's account based on a written application of payment policy by the board of