Bill Text: HI HB68 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] With a state budget surplus of approximately $1,000,000,000 at the end of the 2016 fiscal year, the State must reprioritize the usage of state funds to address the clean energy, environmental protection, and food sustainability issues that still plague Hawaii.

     The purpose of this Act is to reallocate barrel tax revenues to better meet the clean energy, environmental protection, and food sustainability purposes for which the tax was originally established.

     SECTION 2.  Section 243-3.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  In addition to any other taxes provided by law, subject to the exemptions set forth in section 243-7, there is hereby imposed a state environmental response, energy, and food security tax on each barrel or fractional part of a barrel of petroleum product sold by a distributor to any retail dealer or end user of petroleum product, other than a refiner.  The tax shall be $1.05 on each barrel or fractional part of a barrel of petroleum product that is not aviation fuel; provided that of the tax collected pursuant to this subsection:

     (1)  [5 cents] 11 per cent of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the environmental response revolving fund established under section 128D-2;

     (2)  [15 cents] 33 per cent of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the energy security special fund established under section 201-12.8;

     (3)  [10 cents] 23 per cent of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the energy systems development special fund established under section 304A-2169.1; and

     (4)  [15 cents] 33 per cent of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the agricultural development and food security special fund established under section 141-10.

     The tax imposed by this subsection shall be paid by the distributor of the petroleum product.

     (b)  In addition to subsection (a), the tax shall also be imposed on each one million British thermal units of fossil fuel sold by a distributor to any retail dealer or end user, other than a refiner, of fossil fuel.  The tax shall be 19 cents on each one million British thermal units of fossil fuel; provided that of the tax collected pursuant to this subsection:

     (1)  [4.8] 11 per cent of the tax on each one million British thermal units shall be deposited into the environmental response revolving fund established under section 128D-2;

     (2)  [14.3] 33 per cent of the tax on each one million British thermal units shall be deposited into the energy security special fund established under section 201-12.8;