Bill Text: HI SB1089 | 2015 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (3) Any other membership service credit acquired pursuant to this section shall be claimed within one year after the member becomes eligible to receive the service credit upon satisfaction of the requirements of this section.
(d) The contribution rates under section 88-45 shall be reduced by one and eight-tenths per cent for any service being claimed prior to July 1, 2020, that was rendered prior to July 1, 1961."
SECTION 5. Section 88-324, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:
"(b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), (d), or (e), verified membership service shall be paid for in any one of the following methods, at the member's option:
(1) If deductions commence or the lump sum payment is made prior to July 1, 2020:
[(1)] (A) By deductions from the
member's compensation pursuant to section 414(h)(2) of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1986, as amended, under the employer pick up plan under
section 88-326. An irrevocable payroll authorization filed by the member
for a period not to exceed sixty months shall remain in effect until the
completion of the payroll payments or termination of employment, whichever is
earlier. The amount of service credit that may be acquired pursuant to this
method shall not exceed the period over which the payroll payments are made. The
member may elect to have:
[(A)] (i) Deductions from the member's
compensation of twice the contribution rate provided for in section 88-325 over
a period equal to the period for which membership service credit is allowable
not to exceed sixty months; or
[(B)] (ii) Deductions from the member's
compensation of one and one-half times the contribution rate provided for in
section 88-325 over a period equal to twice the period for which membership
service credit is allowable, not to exceed sixty months; or
[(2)] (B) By lump sum
payment of contributions computed at the contribution rate provided for in
section 88‑325 applied to the member's monthly rate of compensation at
the time of payment multiplied by the number of months for which membership
service credit is allowable.
(2) If the deductions commence or the lump sum payment is made after June 30, 2020:
(A) By deductions from the member's compensation pursuant to section 414(h)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, under the employer pick up plan under section 88-326. An irrevocable payroll authorization filed by the member for a period not to exceed sixty months shall remain in effect until the completion of the payroll payments or termination of employment, whichever is earlier.