Bill Text: HI SB1274 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (1)  The enrollee's right to request an external review;

     (2)  The [sixty-day] one-hundred-thirty-day deadline for requesting an external review;

     (3)  Instructions on how to request an external review; and

     (4)  Where to submit the request for an external review.

     In addition to these general requirements, the notice shall conform to the requirements of section 432E-   ."

     SECTION 7.  Section 432E-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the title to read as follows:

     "§432E-6.5  Expedited internal appeal, when authorized; standard for decision."

     SECTION 8.  Section 432E-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  An enrollee may request that the [following] internal review under section 432E-5 be conducted as an expedited [appeal:] appeal."

    [(1)  The internal review under section 432E-5 of the enrollee's complaint; or

     (2)  The external review under section 432E-6 of the managed care plan's final internal determination.]