Bill Text: HI SB1367 | 2019 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (a)  Cocaine under two grams;

     (b)  Methamphetamine under two grams;

     (c)  Heroin under one gram;

     (d)  Oxycodone under forty pills;

     (e)  3.4-methylenedioxymethamphetamine (MDMA) under one gram or five pills;

     (f)  Lysergic acid diethylamide under forty units; or

     (g)  Two of the above if the amount of each is half of the above stipulated amount, three of the above if the amount is one-third of the above stipulated amount, and so forth.

     (2)  Promotion of a dangerous drug in the fourth degree is a misdemeanor."

     SECTION 3.  Section 712-1242, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree if the person knowingly:

     (a)  Possesses twenty-five or more capsules, tablets, ampules, dosage units, or syrettes, containing one or more dangerous drugs[;] other than oxycodone, genetic equivalents to oxycodone, or lysergic acid diethylamide;

     (b)  Possesses forty or more capsules, tablets, ampules, dosage units, or syrettes, containing:

          (i)  Oxycodone or generic equivalents;

         (ii)  Lysergic acid diethylamide; or

        (iii)  A combination of not more than half of the above stipulated amounts of each substance;

    [(b)]  (c)  Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of:

          (i)  One-eighth ounce or more, containing methamphetamine, heroin, morphine, or cocaine or any of their respective salts, isomers, and salts of isomers; or

         (ii)  One-fourth ounce or more, containing any dangerous drug; or

    [(c)]  (d)  Distributes any dangerous drug in any amount."

     SECTION 4.  Section 712-1243, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows: