Bill Text: HI SB1367 | 2019 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (ii)  Lysergic acid diethylamide; or

        (iii)  A combination of not more than half of the above stipulated amounts of each substance;

    [(b)]  (c)  Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of:

          (i)  One-eighth ounce or more, containing methamphetamine, heroin, morphine, or cocaine or any of their respective salts, isomers, and salts of isomers; or

         (ii)  One-fourth ounce or more, containing any dangerous drug; or

    [(c)]  (d)  Distributes any dangerous drug in any amount."

     SECTION 4.  Section 712-1243, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount[.]; unless the person meets the criteria of section 712-  (1)."

     SECTION 5.  This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.