Bill Text: HI SB1390 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The department shall submit a report detailing this initial inventory to the governor, legislature, and Hawaii climate change mitigation and adaptation commission no later than twenty days prior to the convening of the 2024 regular legislative session and every year thereafter."

     SECTION 4.  Section 171-50, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Purpose.  No exchange of public land for private land shall be made except for public purposes, including but not limited to (1) consolidation of holdings of public lands; (2) straightening of boundaries of public lands; (3) acquisition of adequate access for landlocked public lands [which] that have development potential; [or] (4) acquisition of lands suitable for residential use[.]; or (5) relocation of private development away from high risk areas of coastal hazards, sea level rise, and flooding exposure, and expansion of public coastal areas and access.  Exchanges shall be effected without public auction. Public notice of any proposed exchange shall be given in accordance with the applicable provisions set forth in section 171-16(d).  All private lands conveyed to the State by way of exchanges shall thereafter become public lands."

     SECTION 5.  Section 226-109, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§226-109[]]  Climate change adaptation priority guidelines.