Bill Text: HI SB1393 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (2)  Promoting diversified agriculture[;], including the cultivation of aquatic plants and animals;

     (3)  Increasing agricultural self-sufficiency; and

     (4)  Assuring the availability of agriculturally suitable lands,

pursuant to article XI, section 3, of the Hawaii state constitution.

     (b)  For purposes of this part, the term "agriculture" shall include the propagation, cultivation, or farming of aquatic plants and animals in controlled or selected environments for commercial purposes, including stock enhancement."

     SECTION 7.  Section 205-44, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The standards and criteria shall be as follows:

     (1)  Land currently used for agricultural production;

     (2)  Land with soil qualities and growing conditions that support agricultural production of food, fiber, or fuel- and energy-producing crops;

     (3)  Land identified under agricultural productivity rating systems, such as the agricultural lands of importance to the State of Hawaii (ALISH) system adopted by the board of agriculture on January 28, 1977;

     (4)  Land types associated with traditional native Hawaiian agricultural uses, such as taro cultivation, or unique agricultural crops and uses, such as coffee, vineyards, aquaculture, and energy production;

     (5)  Land with sufficient quantities of water to support viable agricultural production;

     (6)  Land whose designation as important agricultural lands is consistent with general, development, and community plans of the county;

     (7)  Land that contributes to maintaining a critical land mass important to agricultural operating productivity; and

     (8)  Land with or near support infrastructure, including dams and reservoirs, conducive to agricultural productivity, such as transportation to markets, water, or power."

     SECTION 8.  Section 205-45, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (h) to read as follows: