Bill Text: HI SB1393 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (5)  Land with sufficient quantities of water to support viable agricultural production;

     (6)  Land whose designation as important agricultural lands is consistent with general, development, and community plans of the county;

     (7)  Land that contributes to maintaining a critical land mass important to agricultural operating productivity; and

     (8)  Land with or near support infrastructure, including dams and reservoirs, conducive to agricultural productivity, such as transportation to markets, water, or power."

     SECTION 8.  Section 205-45, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (h) to read as follows:

     "(h)  A petitioner granted a declaratory order that designates important agricultural land, whether or not combined with the reclassification of land to the rural, urban, or conservation district, shall earn credits if the amount of land reclassified to the rural, urban, or conservation district is less than fifteen per cent of the total acreage of land subject to the order.  The "total acreage of land subject to the order" means the total acreage, including dams and reservoirs that support the land designated as important agricultural land, designated as important agricultural land and, if applicable, reclassified to the rural, urban, or conservation district by the