Bill Text: HI SB1393 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 5. Section 201-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "agriculture" to read as follows:

     ""Agriculture" and "agricultural" mean the planting, cultivating, and harvesting of crops[,] or aquatic life, including [those so] crops and aquatic life that are planted, cultivated, and harvested for food, ornamental, grazing, or forest purposes[.  Once the]; provided that once crops or aquatic life are harvested and transported to a point of distribution, they cease to be agricultural [in the terms] for purposes of this part."

     SECTION 6.  Section 205-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§205-41[]]  Declaration of policy(a)  It is declared that the people of Hawaii have a substantial interest in the health and sustainability of agriculture as an industry in the State.  There is a compelling state interest in conserving the State's agricultural land resource base and assuring the long-term availability of agricultural lands for agricultural use to achieve the purposes of:

     (1)  Conserving and protecting agricultural lands;

     (2)  Promoting diversified agriculture[;], including the cultivation of aquatic plants and animals;

     (3)  Increasing agricultural self-sufficiency; and

     (4)  Assuring the availability of agriculturally suitable lands,

pursuant to article XI, section 3, of the Hawaii state constitution.

     (b)  For purposes of this part, the term "agriculture" shall include the propagation, cultivation, or farming of aquatic plants and animals in controlled or selected environments for commercial purposes, including stock enhancement."