Bill Text: HI SB2040 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (B)  The landlord's ability to recover possession of the unit is restored upon:

              (i)  Termination of the rental agreement in accordance with law or terms of the agreement; or

             (ii)  Restoration of the premises to a habitable condition,

              whichever comes first; and

     (2)  The tenant's liability for rent, from the date of significant impairment, shall not exceed the fair rental value of the premises."

     SECTION 3.  Section 521-63, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  If the condition referred to in subsection (a) was caused wilfully or negligently by the landlord[,] or was the result of noncompliance with section 521-42(a), the tenant may recover any damages sustained as a result of the condition."

     SECTION 4.  Section 521-74, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§521-74  Retaliatory evictions and rent increases prohibited.