Bill Text: HI SB2241 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (G)  Is composed of principals or members, each of whom has no felony convictions[.]; and

          (H)  Has entered into a labor peace agreement pursuant to section    -12."

     SECTION 3.  Section 329D-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  In addition to any other actions authorized by law, the department may deny, revoke, or suspend any license applied for or issued by the department, in accordance with this chapter, and to fine or otherwise discipline a licensee for any cause authorized by law, including but not limited to the following:

     (1)  Procuring a license through fraud, misrepresentation, or deceit;

     (2)  Professional misconduct, gross carelessness, or manifest incapacity;

     (3)  Violation of any of the provisions of this chapter or the rules adopted thereto;

     (4)  False, fraudulent, or deceptive advertising;

     (5)  Any other conduct constituting fraudulent or dishonest dealings;

     (6)  Failure to comply with a department order; [and]

     (7)  Making a false statement on any document submitted or required to be filed by this chapter, including furnishing false or fraudulent material information in any application[.]; and

     (8)  Failure to maintain a valid labor peace agreement pursuant to    -12."

     SECTION 4.  This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.