Bill Text: HI SB2244 | 2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] [SB2244 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2016-SB2244-Amended.html

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

2244

TWENTY-EIGHTH LEGISLATURE, 2016

S.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

H.D. 1

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO RETIREMENT.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 88-74, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsections (c) and (d) to read:

     "(c)  If a member, who became a member prior to July 1, 2012, has credited service as a judge, the member's retirement allowance shall be computed on the following basis:

     (1)  For a member who has credited service as a judge before July 1, 1999, irrespective of age, for each year of credited service as a judge, three and one-half per cent of the member's average final compensation in addition to an annuity that is the actuarial equivalent of the member's accumulated contributions allocable to the period of service;

     (2)  For a member who first earned credited service as a judge after June 30, 1999, but before July 1, 2012, for each year of credited service as a judge, three and one-half per cent of the member's average final compensation in addition to an annuity that is the actuarial equivalent of the member's accumulated contributions allocable to the period of service.  If the member has not attained age fifty-five, the member's retirement allowance shall be computed as though the member had attained age fifty-five, reduced for age as provided in subsection (e);

     (3)  For a member who first earned credited service as a judge after June 30, 2012, but before July 1, 2016, for each year of credited service as a judge, three per cent of the member's average final compensation in addition to an annuity that is the actuarial equivalent of the member's accumulated contributions allocable to the period of service.  If the member has not attained age sixty, the member's retirement allowance shall be computed as though the member had attained age sixty, reduced for age as provided in subsection (i);

     (4)  For a member who first earned credited service as a judge after June 30, 2016, for each year of credited service as a judge, two per cent of the member's average final compensation in addition to an annuity that is the actuarial equivalent of the member's accumulated contributions allocable to the period of service.