Bill Text: HI SB2323 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (d)  [For] Except as provided in subsection (e), for any violation under this section, a surcharge of up to $100 may be imposed, in addition to other penalties, [which] that shall be deposited into the trauma system special fund.

     (e)  No financial penalty provided for in this section shall be levied against a person who is adjudicated for an offense committed while the person was a minor under the age of eighteen, or against the person's parent or guardian for the person's offense."

     SECTION 7.  Section 291C-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  For any violation under this section, a surcharge of up to $100 may be imposed, in addition to other penalties, which shall be deposited into the trauma system special fund[.]; provided that no financial penalty provided for in this section shall be levied against a person who is adjudicated for an offense committed while the person was a minor under the age of eighteen, or against the person's parent or guardian for the person's offense."