Bill Text: HI SB2323 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to:

     (1)  Prohibit the assessment of any fines, fees, or court costs against a person who is adjudicated for an offense committed while the person was a minor under the age of eighteen, or against the person's parent or guardian;

     (2)  Limit court-ordered community service for a minor to no more than seventy-two hours; and

     (3)  Repeal the statewide curfew for minors.

PART II

     SECTION 2.  Section 286-136, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  Except as provided in [subsection] subsections (b)[,] and (c), any person who violates section 286-102, 286-122, 286‑130, 286-131, 286-132, 286-133, or 286-134 shall be fined no more than $1,000 or imprisoned no more than thirty days, or both.  Any person who violates any other section in this part shall be fined no more than $1,000."

     2.  By amending subsection (c) to read: