Bill Text: HI SB2323 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] [(e)  If the damages exceed $3,500, the principal shall report the matter to the complex area superintendent, who shall refer the matter to the attorney general for any further action pursuant to section 577-3.

     (f)] (e)  Notwithstanding any provisions in this section to the contrary, the State may elect to bring any appropriate action for the recovery of all damages to school properties.  Nothing in this section shall limit the right of the State to bring an action against any person to recover these damages."

PART IV

     SECTION 16.  Section 351-62.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§351-62.6  Compensation fee.  (a)  [The] Except as provided in subsection (d), the court shall impose a compensation fee upon every defendant who has been convicted or who has entered a plea under section 853-1 and who is or will be able to pay the compensation fee.  The amount of the compensation fee shall be commensurate with the seriousness of the offense as follows:

     (1)  Not less than $105 nor more than $505 for a felony;

     (2)  $55 for a misdemeanor; and

     (3)  $30 for a petty misdemeanor.

The compensation fee shall be separate from any fine that may be imposed under section 706-640 and shall be in addition to any other disposition under this chapter; provided that the court shall waive the imposition of a compensation fee if the defendant is unable to pay the compensation fee.  Moneys from the compensation fees shall be deposited into the crime victim compensation special fund under section 351-62.5.

     (b)  The criteria of section 706-641 may apply to this section.  In setting the amount of the compensation fee to be imposed, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including but not limited to:

     (1)  The seriousness of the offense;

     (2)  The circumstances of the commission of the offense;

     (3)  The economic gain, if any, realized by the defendant;

     (4)  The number of victims; and

     (5)  The defendant's earning capacity, including future earning capacity.

     (c)  The compensation fee shall be considered a civil judgment.

     (d)  No compensation fee provided for in this section shall be levied against a person who is adjudicated for an offense committed while the person was a minor under the age of eighteen, or against the person's parent or guardian for that person's offense."