Bill Text: HI SB2516 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] [(39)] (38)  The executive director of the natural energy laboratory of Hawaii authority;

   [(40)] (39)  The executive director of the Hawaii public housing authority; [and]

   [(41)] (40)  The first deputy to the chairperson of the commission on water resource management; and

    (41)  The chief information officer and deputy comptroller;

provided that this subsection shall not apply to any person who has held one of the positions listed above only on an interim or acting basis and for a period of less than one hundred eighty‑one days."

     SECTION 4.  Section 128A-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The members of the statewide interoperable communications executive committee shall include the following:

     (1)  The director of law enforcement or the director's designee, who shall serve as the chair of the committee;

     (2)  The attorney general or the attorney general's designee;

     (3)  The chairperson of the board of land and natural resources or the chairperson's designee;

     (4)  The [state] chief information officer and deputy comptroller or the chief information [officer's] officer and deputy comptroller's designee;

     (5)  The director of transportation or the director's designee;

     (6)  The director of health or the director's designee;

     (7)  The chairperson of the Hawaii enhanced 911 board or the chairperson's designee; and

     (8)  Four members at the executive or senior personnel level from the first responder or emergency management agencies from each of the four counties, to be selected by the respective heads of the first responder or emergency management agencies of each county."

     SECTION 5.  Section 323D-18.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  The state agency shall develop and update an annual plan for the analysis, maintenance, and publication of data collected pursuant to this section.