Bill Text: HI SB2654 | 2014 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (3)  Number of persons committed to the Hawaii state hospital by each court and county;

     (4)  Gross lengths of stay in the Hawaii state hospital for:

         (A)  Patients discharged during the fiscal year; and

         (B)  Individuals remaining as inpatients at the end of the fiscal year; and

     (5)  Number of patients in the Hawaii state hospital on forensic status, broken down by categories of underlying crimes, such as by crimes against the person, sex offenses, and property crimes, and by grade of offense."

     SECTION 3.  Section 353-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The facility shall:

     (1)  Provide extensive control and correctional programs for categories of persons who cannot be held or treated in other correctional facilities including, but not limited to:

         (A)  Individuals committed because of serious predatory or violent crimes against the person;

         (B)  Intractable recidivists;

         (C)  Persons characterized by varying degrees of personality disorders;

         (D)  Recidivists identified with organized crime; [and]

         (E)  Violent and dangerously deviant persons; and

         (F)  Individuals who are acquitted of a violent felony on the ground of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding responsibility, including but not limited to:

              (i)  Murder in the first degree under section 707-701;

             (ii)  Murder in the second degree under section 707-701.5;

            (iii)  Manslaughter under section 707-702;

             (iv)  Negligent homicide in the first degree under section 707-702.5;

              (v)  Assault in the first degree under section 707-710;

             (vi)  Kidnapping under section 707-720;

            (vii)  Sexual assault in the first degree under section 707-730; or

           (viii)  Sexual assault in the second degree under section 707-731,

              and the court has determined pursuant to section 704-411 that custody and treatment is appropriate at the facility rather than to be placed in the custody of the director of health for care and treatment;

     (2)  Provide correctional services including, but not limited to, psychiatric and psychological evaluation, social inventory, correctional programming, and medical and dental services; and

     (3)  Provide recreational, educational, occupational training, and social adjustment programs."

     SECTION 4.  Section 353-13.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§353-13.3[]]  Mental health care.