Bill Text: HI SB2748 | 2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] [(c)] (e)  Each contribution in the control or custody of the professional solicitor, in its entirety and within five days of its receipt, shall be deposited in an account at a bank or other federally insured financial institution, which shall be in the name of the charitable organization.  The charitable organization shall maintain and administer the account and shall have sole control of all withdrawals."

     SECTION 3.  Section 467B-5.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Prior to the commencement of any charitable sales promotion in this State conducted by a commercial co-venturer using the name of a charitable organization, the commercial co‑venturer shall obtain the written consent of the charitable organization whose name will be used during the charitable sales promotion.  The commercial co-venturer shall file a copy of the written consent with the department not less than ten days prior to the commencement of the charitable sales promotion within this State.  An authorized representative of the charitable organization and the commercial co-venturer shall sign the written consent, and the terms of the written consent shall include the following:

     (1)  The goods or services to be offered to the public;

     (2)  The geographic area where, and the starting and final date when, the offering is to be made;

     (3)  The manner in which the name of the charitable organization is to be used, including any representation to be made to the public as to the amount or per cent per unit of goods or services purchased or used that is to benefit the charitable organization;

     (4)  A provision for [a final] an accounting on a per unit basis [to be], which shall be prepared by the commercial co-venturer and given [by the commercial co-venturer] to the charitable organization, and the date when it is to be made, which date shall be no more than ninety days after the end of the charitable sales promotion[;] and, for promotions lasting more than one year, shall be within ninety days after the anniversary of the commencement of the charitable sales promotion and within ninety days after the end of the charitable sales promotion; and

     (5)  The date when and the manner in which the benefit is to be conferred on the charitable organization[.], which date shall be within ninety days after the end of the charitable sales promotion and, for charitable sales promotions lasting more than one year, shall be within ninety days after the anniversary of the commencement of the promotion and within ninety days after the end of the charitable