Bill Text: HI SB2748 | 2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] [The final] An accounting shall be kept by the commercial co-venturer for a period of three years, unless the commercial co-venturer and the charitable organization mutually agree that the accounting should be kept by the charitable organization instead of the commercial co-venturer."

     SECTION 4.  Section 467B-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:

     "(b)  A charitable organization [with contributions in excess of $500,000 in the year covered by the annual financial report and a charitable organization] required to obtain an audit report by a governmental authority or a third party shall include with its annual financial report, an audit report, prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, by a certified public accountant.

     (c)  Each charitable organization filing a report required by this section shall pay a filing fee to the department based on the total amount of its [gross revenues] total revenue during the time covered by the report at the close of the calendar or fiscal year adopted by the charitable organization as follows:

     (1)  $0, if [gross] total revenue is less than $25,000;

     (2)  $25, if [gross] total revenue is at least $25,000 but less than $50,000;

     (3)  $50, if [gross] total revenue is at least $50,000 but less than $100,000;

     (4)  $100, if [gross] total revenue is at least $100,000 but less than $250,000;

     (5)  $150, if [gross] total revenue is at least $250,000 but less than $500,000;

     (6)  $200, if [gross] total revenue is at least $500,000 but less than $1,000,000;

     (7)  $250, if [gross] total revenue is at least $1,000,000 but less than $2,000,000;

     (8)  $350, if [gross] total revenue is at least $2,000,000 but less than $5,000,000; or

     (9)  $600, if [gross] total revenue is $5,000,000 or more."

     SECTION 5.  Section 467B-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§467B-8  Information filed to become public records.