Bill Text: HI SB2869 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] 5.   By amending the definition of "valuation" to read:

     ""Valuation" shall be determined by the [authority] county and means the estimated cost to replace the structure in kind based on current replacement costs, or in the cases of other development as defined above, the fair market value of the development."

     SECTION 2.  Section 205A-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Nothing in this chapter shall preclude the [authority] county from amending its special management area boundary at any point in time; provided that the procedures and requirements outlined in subsection (b) shall be complied with and provided further that any future special management area boundary adjustments shall be restricted to the coastal zone management area."

     SECTION 3.  Section 205A-26, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§205A-26  Special management area guidelines.