Bill Text: HI SB288 | 2017 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (3)  A statement that the occupant's right to use the storage space will be denied unless and until all sums due are paid by the occupant[.];

     (4)  A notice that the occupant has been denied access to the storage space and that an owner's lien, as provided for in section 507-62, may be imposed if all sums due are not paid within fifteen days of the notice[.]; and

     (5)  The name, street address, [and] telephone number, and electronic mail address of the owner, or a designated agent, whom the occupant may contact to respond to the notice."

     SECTION 6.  Section 507-64, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§507-64[]]  Notice of lien.  If a notice has been sent, as required by section 507-63, and the total sum due has not been paid as specified in the notice, the owner may deny an occupant access to the space, enter the space, and remove any property found in the space to a place of safekeeping; provided that the owner shall provide a notice of lien at the last known electronic mail address then by verified mail at the occupant's last known postal address.  The owner shall send a notice of lien to the [occupant, addressed to the] occupant's [last known address, postage prepaid, a notice of lien] last known electronic mail address or to the last known postal address by verified mail, which shall state all of the following:

     (1)  That the occupant's right to use the storage space has terminated and that the occupant no longer has access to the stored property[.];

     (2)  That the stored property is subject to a lien, and the amount of the lien[.]; and

     (3)  That the owner will seize and take possession of the property to satisfy the lien after a specified date which is not less than fifteen days from the date of mailing the notice unless the amount of the lien is paid."

     SECTION 7.  Section 507-65, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§507-65  Final demand and notice of sale.