Bill Text: HI SB2889 | 2014 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "(d)  An appeal to the tax appeal court shall be deemed to have been taken in time if the notice thereof and costs and the copy of the notice shall have been served as provided in subsection (a), and deposited in the mail, postage prepaid, properly addressed to the tax appeal court[, the director of taxation,] or the real property assessment division of the county involved, and to the taxpayer or taxpayers in the case of an appeal taken by a county, respectively, on or before the date fixed by law for the taking of the appeal."

     SECTION 3.  Section 232-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§232-17  Appeals from boards of review to tax appeal court.  An appeal shall lie to the tax appeal court from the decision of a state board of review, or equivalent administrative body established by county ordinance.  An appeal to the tax appeal court is properly commenced by the filing, by the taxpayer, or the county, or the director of taxation, of a written notice of appeal in the office of the tax appeal court within thirty days after the filing of the decision of the state board of review, or equivalent county administrative body, and, in the case of any appealing taxpayer, the payment of the costs of court in the amount fixed by section 232-22, and service of the notice of appeal on the director of taxation and, in the case of an appeal from a decision involving the county as a party, the real property assessment division of the county involved.  Service shall be as provided by rule 4 (d)(5) of the Hawaii Rules of Civil Procedure regarding service of process.  A notice of appeal shall be sufficient if it states that the taxpayer, county, or director of taxation appeals from the decision of the state board of review, or equivalent county administrative body, to the tax appeal court and may be amended at any time.  The appeal shall bring up for determination all questions of fact and all questions of law, including constitutional questions involved in the appeal.

     In case of an appeal by the county or the director of taxation, a copy of the notice of appeal shall be [forthwith delivered or mailed to] served on the taxpayer concerned [or to the clerk of the county concerned] in the manner provided in section 232-7(c) for giving notice of decisions.

     An appeal shall be deemed to have been taken in time, and properly commenced, if the notice thereof and costs, if any, and the copy or copies of the notice shall have been deposited in the mail, postage prepaid, properly addressed to the tax appeal court, [director of taxation, taxpayer or taxpayers, and, if relevant, the real property assessment division of the county involved, respectively,] and served upon the director