Bill Text: HI SB3034 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] NOTE: There are more recent revisions of this legislation. Read Latest Draft
Bill Title: Relating To Penal Liability.

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 1-0)

Status: (Enrolled) 2024-05-03 - Received notice of passage on Final Reading in House (Hse. Com. No. 830). [SB3034 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2024-SB3034-Introduced.html

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

3034

THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2024

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO PENAL LIABILITY.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 702-230, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§702-230  Intoxication[.]; self-induced; not self-induced; pathological; affirmative defense.  (1)  Self-induced intoxication is prohibited as a defense to any offense, except as specifically provided in this section.

     (2)  Evidence of the [nonself-induced or pathological] intoxication of the defendant that is pathological or that is not self-induced shall be admissible to prove or [negative] disprove the conduct alleged or the state of mind sufficient to establish an element of the offense.  Evidence of self-induced intoxication of the defendant is admissible to prove or [negative] disprove conduct or to prove state of mind sufficient to establish an element of an offense.  Evidence of self-induced intoxication of the defendant is not admissible to [negative] disprove the state of mind sufficient to establish an element of the offense.

     (3)  Intoxication does not, in itself, constitute a physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect within the meaning of section 704-400.

     (4)  Intoxication that is:

     (a)  Not self-induced; or

     (b)  Pathological,

is [a] an affirmative defense if by reason of the intoxication the defendant at the time of the defendant's conduct lacks substantial capacity [either] to engage in the alleged conduct, to have the state of mind sufficient to establish an element of the offense, to appreciate its wrongfulness, or to conform the defendant's conduct to the requirements of law.

     (5)  In this section:

     "Intoxication" means a disturbance of mental or physical capacities resulting from the introduction of substances into the body.

     "Lacks substantial capacity" means capacity that has been impaired to such a degree that only an extremely limited amount remains.